Back (history)

LATEST NEWS



23 January 2023


EBYDS


The EBYDS School of Excellence Invitation Singles will take place at Banister Park IBC on Sunday 12 February


12 January 2023

County Championships and Competitions


The County Championship and Competition draws have been uploaded


18 December 2022


Under 25 Inter County Team


A very good win today for our Under 25 Team against Wiltshire, winning by 61 shots to 25. In the next round we play Dorset on Sunday 12 February 2023


17 December 2022


Liberty Trophy


This morning we faced Berkshire in the first round of the Liberty Trophy at Whiteknights IBC but unfortunately were defeated by 123 shots to 133


13 December 2022


International Junior Teams


Following the International Trials, congratulations to Ashley Nethercliffe and Reece Graham, both of Chawton Park, who have been selected for the England Under 25 and England Under 18 Teams respectively


22 November 2022


Over 60 Team


We played Surrey this morning in the second round of the Over 60 and despite winning on two rinks at home in the early stages we were losing at Egham to give Surrey a big lead. At the half way point the lead was over 40 shots and despite a good comeback in the second half of the match we were defeated overall by 99 shots to 120


19 October 2022


Over 60 Team


Hampshire kicked off their over 60 campaign against a tough first round game against Sussex, although Hampshire were never behind in the game the scores were close throughout and could have gone either way but the Hampshire youngsters dug deep and their high level of experience proved significant. A great win now means we face Surrey in the next round


Rink scores -


5 ends

M. Barrett 3 - 5 T. Longan

B. Starks 3 - 3 J. Godfrey

B. Barber 3 - 3 A. Wainwright

G. Robinson 6 - 2 R. Steele

C. Thresher 4 - 2 J. Frew

G. Green 5 - 3 A. Smallbridge


10 ends

M. Barrett 6 - 13 T. Longan

B. Starks 6 - 10 J. Godfrey

B. Barber 12 - 3 A. Wainwright

G. Robinson 12 - 3 R. Steele

C. Thresher 11 - 5 J. Frew

G. Green 11 - 9 A. Smallbridge


15 ends

M. Barrett 11 - 13 T. Longan

B. Starks 10 - 19 J. Godfrey

B. Barber 14 - 9 A. Wainwright

G. Robinson 21 - 7 R. Steele

C. Thresher 13 - 10 J. Frew

G. Green 12 - 13 A. Smallbridge


18 ends

M. Barrett 13 - 17 T. Longan

B. Starks 10 - 22 J. Godfrey

B. Barber 18 - 12 A. Wainwright

G. Robinson 25 - 9 R. Steele

C. Thresher 16 - 11 J. Frew

G. Green 15 - 15 A. Smallbridge


21 ends

M. Barrett 22 - 18 T. Longan

B. Starks 12 - 23 J. Godfrey

B. Barber 22 - 13 A. Wainwright

G. Robinson 29 - 10 R. Steele

C. Thresher 18 - 12 J. Frew

G. Green 18 - 18 A. Smallbridge


Overall scores

5 ends 24-19 up

10 ends 58-43 up

15 ends 81-73 up

18 ends 97-86 up

21 ends 121-94 won


19 October 2022


Over 60 Team


The players selected for the first tie for our Over 60 team on 28 October has been added to the website


20 September 2022


County Trials


The details of the players selected for the County Trials on 10 October can be found on the Liberty Trophy and Over 60 pages


Over 60 Team

The players selected for the first tie for our Over 60 team on 28 October has been added to the website

20 September 2022


County Trials


The details of the players selected for the County Trials on 10 October can be found on the Liberty Trophy and Over 60 pages